funny caricatures

Privacy and Protection

Caricature King respects your privacy.

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how PlusOne Marketing, trading as Caricature King, protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When making enquiries about our products;
  • Ordering products via phone, email, or via live support at www.caricatureking; and
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you place an order, we may collect details such as your name, address, phone number, email, credit/debit card number and expiry date.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), via our web site or when you have contact with us in person.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To process your order;
  • To answer your enquiries; and
  • To conduct market research
Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their needs are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example;

  • to freight service providers;
  • to provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • to operate call centres;
  • to any other party for the purpose of supplying goods ordered;

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information We Hold About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.caricatureking.com

Our Contact Details

23 Broadfoot St
Toowoomba, Qld, 4350
Ph +61 7 45660018
www.plusone.com.au
matt@plusone.com.au




twit2 (1K)

facebook (1K)